Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Nationals and CCCX 6 Congratulations to ALL

Dusty Downs forwarded this report that we deemed more than worthy to be front page material...
The CCCX Series would first like to give a huge Congratulations to all of the Northern California racers who braved the brutal conditions in Kansas and took part in racing the U.S.A. National Championships of Cyclocross. In one of Nor-Cal's most dry years of racing ever, our riders excelled in the worst conditions imaginable when it mattered most. Each and every racer who traveled across the country to take on the athletes from all over the U.S. is a winner in the CCCX Series view point. Special mention needs to go out to those who tasted success in the most competitive Cyclocross race of the year. Rachel Lloyd(Proman/Paradig) possibly claimed the highest honors of all Northern California riders bringing home the silver medal in the Elite Women's division. Lloyd basically went undefeated in local action during 2007 Cyclocross, and watching her dominating riding I knew she could make some serious noise at the big dance in Kansas. Lloyd finished only 22 seconds away from the gold and Katie Compton, and her spectacular riding needs to be commended by all. Also in the Elite Women's race Shelley Olds stepped off the track and into the snow with a awesome 7th place finish in the Elite divison. Josie Beggs Jacques-Maynes was 11th, Sarah Kerlin(HRS/Rock Lobster) was 14th, and Barbara Howe(Velo Bella/Kona) was 17th, making it five Nor-Cal women in the top 20 of the Elite division. Barry Wicks(Kona) a Nor-Cal transplant, who is now from Watsonville, proved again he is one of the best riders in all of America with his 4th place finish in the Men's Elite division. Andy Jacques-Maynes and Josie Beggs Jacques-Maynes(Cal Giant Inc./Specialized) proved to be Northern California's first couple of Cyclocross with their incredible rides. Andy taking the 30-34 championship in a thrilling snow capped come from behind battle by 3 seconds on the line. While Josie claimed the silver medal in the 30-34 group for a tremendous double podium performance for this fine couple. Andy then backed up that fine championship with a 6th place Elite finish the very next day. AJM is a true warrior and his riding only makes Northern California's other riders stronger when doing battle with him. Melodie Metzger(Cal Giant Inc./Specialized) joined Josie Beggs Jacques-Maynes on the 30-34 podium with her 5th place finish in this competitive group. Joining Andy on the podium in the 30-34 group was past Masters National champion Justin Robinson(Cal Giant Inc./Specialized). Cal Giant Inc. riders made a huge mark in this championship showing that this Nor-Cal team is possibly the most talented Cyclocross team in the country.

The 40-44 group had a amazing three finishers in the top five from Northern California. This purge on the placings was lead by past National Masters champion James Coats(Morgan Stanley/Specialized). Coats claimed another National Cross title in difficult conditions. Coats won his last few races in Northern California before heading to Kansas. He posted wins at Sacramento, CCCX, Bay Area Super Prestige, and even a horrible starting grid position in Kansas could not hold him back. Cal Giant riders joined Coats in the spot light on the podium with Gannon Myall in second place and past National champion Todd Hoefer in fourth. Anthony Gallino the Cal Giant Inc. Team director must have been so proud of his team's tremendous representation on the podiums over the weekend.

Norm Kreiss(Cal Giant Inc./Specialized) was rewarded with years of hard work in his Cyclocross racing with a bronze medal in the 50-54 division. A special note must be made of Henry Krammer(Cal Giant Inc./Specialized) who was Nor-Cal's go to guy for a podium in this 50-54 group. Krammer had another incredible year and was on course with destiny for a fine fight for the title until a broken bone set him back.

Jim Gentes(Family Cycling Center) had a great ride missing the podium by 14 seconds taking sixth place in his best Cyclocross race of the year.

Cody Kaiser(Team Spine) made a podium appearance in the 15-16 division. Kaiser is a huge talent and one of Sacramento's best riders, which is incredible for his young age.
Peter Dahlstrand(Berkeley Bicycle Club) grabbed the silver medal in the 70+ division. Dahlstrand showed true determination racing in the 70+ group and is a inspiration to all.
Rounding out all the Northern California podium placings is another Cal Giant Inc./Specialized rider, "fast" Frank Cauresma of San Jose. Cauresma is another rider who has worked extremely hard over the years at his racing, and his effort was rewarded in the biggest race of the year.

To all the riders who climbed up the hallowed amd famed steps of the podium and stood head and shoulders above all other Cyclocross racers from all over the United States of America, Congratulations from myself, Dusty Downs, and the CCCX Series, we are so proud of you all!
Other Northern California riders to get into the top 20 placings on the weekend:
Justin Robinson 15th Elite Men
Chance Noble(Cal Giant Inc.) 9th Under 23 Men
Josh Snead(HRS/Rock Lobster) 9th 30-34 Men
Aaron Kereluk(HRS/Rock Lobster) 13th 35-39 Men
Daniel McNally(DFL) 20th 40-44 Men
Jeremy Ferguson(Team Spine) 7th Junior 17-18
Stella Carey(HRS/Rock Lobster) 11th 35-39 Female
Beverly Chaney(Roaring Mouse Cycles) 8th 40-44 Female
Julie Bates(Roaring Mouse Cycles) 7th 45-49 Female
Thomas Feix(Peninsula Velo Cycling Club) 15th 45-49 Men
Ken Gallardo(Peninsula Velo Cycling Club) 9th 30-39 B Men
Chris D'Aluisio(Morgan Stanley/Specialized) deserves mention, as he had a incredible ride and fight on his hands in the 45-49 Men's division. D'Aluisio finished a great 6th place & missed the podium by a mere 2 seconds on the line in this stacked group.
This past Sunday was race #6 of the Central Coast Cyclocross Series. The race also hosted the first Monterey County Cyclocross Championships, open to all Monterey County residents in each age group contested. The Ft Ord Travel Camp delivered a challenging course that featured all aspects of Cyclocross to test the fitness and the cycling skills of the riders who competed. A much deserved congratulations goes out to the winners on the day!:
Monterey County Champions:
ELITE MEN- Eric Ebberoth(Joselyn's)
MASTER MEN 35+ A- Keith Defiebre(Ritchey/Scott)
MASTER WOMEN 35+- Beverly Chaney(Roaring Mouse Cycles)
MASTER WOMEN 45+- Henrietta Stern(Hot Flash Chicks)
CATEGORY B WOMEN- Rita Celeste Leon(SCCCC)
CATEGORY C WOMEN- Beth Welliver(Velo Bella/KONA)
SINGLE SPEED A-MEN- Michael Mann(SCCCC)
CATEGORY B MEN- Martin Suro(Cal Giant/Specialized)
MASTER MEN 35+ B- Courtney Grossman(Velo Club Monterey)
MASTER MEN 55+- Michael Simons
SINGLE SPEED MEN B- Tom Biggs
CATEGORY C MEN- Glen Cockrell(Labrador Construction)
JUNIOR MEN 14-18- Bryon Duke
CCCX #6 Race Winners:
Aaron O'Dell(HRS/Rock Lobster)
Katrina Baumsteiger(Black Market Racing)
Cesar Chavez(Buy-cell.com)
Alexis Alexander Redwood City
Beth Welliver(Velo Bella/KONA)
Janel Lodge(Black Market Racing)
Yvonne Walbroehl(Protech Racing)
Mark Howland(Blackmarket Racing)
Larry Hibbard(Family Cycling Center)
Alex Work(HRS / Rock Lobster)
Mark Fitzsimmons(Fox Racing Shox)
Jeffrey Bramlett Palo Alto
Bob Guglielmelli(Central Coast Magazine)
Joe Fabris(Flottin Bobas)
Davis Mai(Kovarus/ABTA)
Erik Young(Bicycle Trip)
Thomas Mendoza(Bicycle Trip/SCCCC)
A few race finishes of note were quite exciting on the day.
Aaron O'Dell suffered a flat tire and still managed to win the Elite Men's race. Things were back and forth behind O'Dell, with placings changing each lap amongst the chasers. Eric Ebberoth, Logan Loader(Boulion Steel), Jesse Mayberry(Scott/Ritchey), Pat Rocchi, Jason Rahlwes(Fox Racing Shox), and Dean Poshard(HRS/Rock Lobster) all made moves for the top placings in this exciting tussle for the cash and medals in this group.
Cesar Chavez did a major chase down of fast moving single speed geared Scott Chapin(Traffic/Cycleworks) very late in the race to win the A Single Speed division.
The Elite Women's race possibly had the most thrilling finish on the day. Natasha Perry(Velo Bella Kona) had great legs, and seemed to be on her way to the final lap break away win after a race long war with Katrina Baumsteiger. But the buzz saw riding of Baumsteiger bullied her way up to Perry's wheel with 2 turns to go in the race. Baumsteiger then made a move for the win and barely held it to the line in a thrilling over the final boards & sprint for the line with Perry. The video finish showed Baumsteiger had enough for the close win.
Another photo finish went to B winner Alexis Alexander and Elite racer Mary Anne Hunter(Hunter/Freewheel). These two fast riding females came to the last board section locking horns and fighting like cats for the finish line. Side by side they went over the boards and gunned it for the sprint finish. The super high quality DVD footage showed that Alexander's front nobbie edged out Hunter's front nobbie at the line.
Janel Lodge posted a outstanding win in the 35+ Women's division.
As did Yvonne Walbroehl in the 45+ Women's division.
The Master Men's 35+A division saw Mark Howland and Keith DeFiebre go at it over the 45 minute race, with Howland taking top honors and DeFiebre settling for 2nd on the day. Howland chased DeFiebre down on lap 2, and then set a very solid tempo lap after lap on the front for the two riders. Behind Buy Cell racers Cesar Chavez and Brock Dickie, with John kammeyer(Altezza 40), gave chase. Howie's strong tempo created a small gap with 3 laps to go on DeFiebre, and Howland held on to win by 12 seconds on the line. Tim Thompson(Blackmarket Racing) and Mitchell Bramlett(Scotts Valley Cycle Sport) had a tremendously close sprint for 6th place with the experience and strength of Thompson guiding him to the line in front of the hard charging Bramlett. Another close finish in this group came next between Tim Watson(HRS/Rock Lobster) and Brij Lunine(SCCCC). Watson and Lunine had at eachother most of the race and in the end it was Watson who gained 2 small seconds on the smooth riding Lunine at the line.
The Master Men's 45+ A race was dominated by Larry Hibbard. Hibbard put 46 seconds into the almost unbeatable Mark Abele(Black Market Racing), which is quite a task. Third on the day was Philip Sims(SCCCC), who has had a stellar season of Cross racing during the 2007 campaign.
The Men's B race saw Alex Work, Mathew Talbott(Altezza 40), and Aran Watson(Missing Link/Ridley) establish themselves as the strongest riders on the day in this powerful group of studs. Work went to work early in the race and took the win by 22 seconds over the tall and silky smooth Matt Talbott of the legendary Altezza 40 racing team.
Mark Fitzsimmons had his hands full with Aaron Hunter(San Jose Bicycle), Ron Castia(EMC2 / Vellum Cycles), and Tom Ryan(Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland) in the 35+ B Men's division. Fitzsimmons worked extremely hard to hold off the strong chase group and claimed a well deserved win on the technically challenging course. Hunter was 2nd in the end, with the surging style of Castia propelling himself to third in this competitive group.
Jeff Bramlett had a solid win in the 45+ B Men's division. Bramlett never looked back, not even once, on his way to a 1 minute 14 second win over 2nd placed Tim Sawyer(Bicycle Trip). Raymond "Chip" Gale(Third Pillar) was third on the day.

Bob Guglielmelli claimed the 55+ win on the day with CCCX series favorite David Samples Sr.(Cal Giant/Specialized) in 2nd and Michael Simons of Monterey in 3rd.
Joe Fabris owned the Single Speed B group. However there was a thrilling finish for 2nd and 3rd between Erik Tews and Rob Jaimes. Elbows were thrown and shoulders were banged in the fight for the line. It was a no holds bar room style brawl for the silver medal, And on the line it was Santa Cruz's Tews getting the best of Los Gatos local Jaimes. Instead of shaking hands they both pointed at each other and said there will be a re match on Jan 6th.
Davis Mai held off Tyler Frasca(SV Cycle Sport) and Darren Chamberlain(Synergy Racing) to win a hard fought C division epic. Frasca and Chamberlin came to the finish on equal terms, however Frasca was a tad bit more fresher in the sprint for the line.
Eric Young(The Bicycle Trip) rode away from all the juniors to claim the 14-18 division win. this division was dominated by The Bicycle Trip riders and Young proved best of the best in this group. Bryon Duke, Dylan MacDonald(Bicycle Trip), Raymond Mendoza(Bicycle Trip), and Tylor Giger(Salinas High) were all in shouting distance in the end.
Thomas Mendoza(Bicycle Trip/SCCCC) edged out Samuel Cerruti(Cal Giant Cycling) in the 13 & under race. Mendoza claimed the win by only 6 seconds in a thriller of a finish in the up and comers group. Darik Thunstrom(Bicycle Trip/SCCCC) was 3rd.
Happy Holiday's to All !!
Dusty Downs
Cyclesport International
CCCX #6 Overall Results
ELITE MEN (800-899)
place time number name team town
1 10 laps @ 1.00'36'' 825 Aaron O'Dell HRS/Rock Lobster Los Gatos
2 1.01'51'' 891 Eric Ebberoth Joselyns Seaside
3 1.01'55'' 835 Logan Loader Boulion Steel Felton
4 1.02'00'' 853 Pat Rocchi Monterey
5 1.02'03'' 827 Jason Rahlwes Fox Racing Shox Capitola
6 1.02'07'' 824 Dean Poshard HRS/Rock Lobster Los Gatos
7 1.02'39'' 839 Corey Ward Team Chico Los Gatos
8 1.03'46'' 832 Jeff Hantman Clif Bar Oakland
9 1.04'04'' 831 Lance Doherty Clif Bar Oakland
10 1.04'09'' 828 Ben Dodge HRS / Rock Lobster San Jose
11 1.04'37'' 894 Menso DeJong CPSLO Wheelman Cupertino
12 1.04'44'' 893 Mike Sooder Wifesaystoomanybikes San Jose
13 1.05'17'' 833 Aron Bonar Sycip Racing Berkeley
14 1'06'00'' 843 Nick Purtscher HRS/Rock Lobster Ben Lomond
15 1.06'51'' 840 Nick Hanni Scott/Ritchey San Francisco
16 1.06'55'' 860 Jesse Mayberry Scott/Ritchey Palo Alto
17 1.07'01'' 896 Anastasio Flores Another Bike Shop Watsonville
18 dnf 895 Casey O'Brien Cal Giant Corralitos
19 dnf 834 Jay Buenaventura Third Rail Cycling Club
SINGLE SPEED A-MEN (700-799)
1 10 laps @ 1.02'44'' 711 Cesar Chavez Buy-cell.com San Jose
2 1.03'28'' 746 Scott Chapin Traffic/Cycleworks Soquel
3 1.07'05'' 720 Tim Cannard Buy-cell.com Los Gatos
4 9 laps @ 1.01'31'' 704 Ron Castia EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Livermore
5 1.01'48'' 728 Russell Pratt Front of the pack.com Los Gatos
6 1.02'32'' 719 John Cheetham EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Pleasanton
7 1.03'09'' 752 Michael Mann SCCCC Marina
8 1.03'09'' 755 Geoff Wilcox Altezza 40 Los Altos
9 1.04'48'' 706 Erik Thunstrom SCCCC Boulder Creek
10 8 laps @ 1.04'19'' 777 Mike Evans SCCCC Santa Cruz
ELITE WOMEN (400-499)
1 6 laps @ 42'14'' 433 Katrina Baumsteiger Black Market Racing Templeton
2 42'15'' 411 Natasha Perry Velo Bella/KONA Santa Cruz
3 43'14'' 446 Mary Anne Hunter Hunter/Freewheel Soquel
4 44'45'' 67 Michiko Kawamoto Vista Guapa Berkeley
CATEGORY B WOMEN (900-999)
1 6 laps @ 43'14'' 949 Alexis Alexander Redwood City
2 45'35'' 913 Megan Cordes Rock Solid Cycling/Bishops Peak Cambria
3 46'34'' 948 Lindsey Collins SCCCC Santa Cruz
4 46'53'' 935 Courtney Dimpel Altezza 40 San Jose
5 47'50'' 916 Soni Andreini-Poulsen Velo Bella/KONA Arnold
6 48'05'' 951 Angela Rebol Echelon Aptos
7 48'40'' 909 Katrina Loera Velo Bella/KONA San Jose
8 48'56'' 911 Rita Celeste Leon SCCCC Monterey
9 49'54'' 934 Diana Nankin DFL San Fransisco
CATEGORY C WOMEN (500-599)
1 6 laps @ 47'40'' 541 Beth Welliver Velo Bella/KONA PG
2 48'11'' 522 Jenny Feix VeloGirls Moss Beach
3 5 laps @ 43'21'' 506 Sara Morton San Fransico
4 43'32'' 508 Teresa McMillin Salinas
5 47'15'' 549 Cathy Morgan City Cycle San Fransico
6 47'40'' 507 Jenine Beecher Team Crash Foster City
7 49'25'' 532 Theresa Castia East Bay Cycle Livermore
8 50'10'' 542 Debby Young Fox Racing Shox Santa Cruz
9 dnf 548 Katy Jossy San Fransico
MASTER WOMEN 35+ (700-799)
1 6 laps @ 44'27'' 715 Janel Lodge Black Market Racing Santa Cruz
2 45'22'' 718 Beverly Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles Castro Valley
3 5 laps @ 43'36'' 748 Julie Brothers HRS/Roclk Lobster Los Gatos
MASTER WOMEN 45+ (1-100)
1 6 laps @ 48'15'' 64 Yvonne Walbroehl Protech Racing Mountain View
2 49'08'' 34 Amy Abele Velo Bella Concord
3 5 laps @ 43'12'' 14 Henrietta Stern Hot Flash Chicks PG
MASTER MEN 35+ A (1-100)
1 7 laps 43'00'' 8 Mark Howland Blackmarket Racing Santa Cruz
2 43'12'' 1 Keith Defiebre Ritchey/Scott Prunedale
3 43'36'' 15 Cesar Chavez Buy-cell.com San Jose
4 43'52'' 37 Brock Dickie Buy-cell.com Capitola
5 44'00'' 19 John Kammeyer Altezza 40 San Mateo
6 44'04'' 22 Tim Thompson Blackmarket Racing San Jose
7 44'04'' 6 Mitchell Bramlett Scotts Valley Cycle Sport Scotts Valley
8 44'16'' 11 Tim Watson HRS/Rock Lobster San Jose
9 44'18'' 4 Brij Lunine SCCCC Santa Cruz
10 44'47'' 12 Eric Bustos Cal Giant/Specialized Alemeda
11 45'00'' 7 Charles Hess SCCCC/Fox Racing Shox Santa Cruz
12 45'20'' 10 Stacey Sell Fox Team Factory Racing Prundale
13 45'34'' 5 Geoff Wilcox Altezza 40 Los Altos
14 46'27'' 50 Chas Pockell-Wilson Morgan-Stanley Martinez
15 46'32'' 36 Tao Bernardi Pegasus Dublin
16 47'25'' 40 Grey Wedeking Sheila Moon San Francisco
17 48'02'' 21 Ben Lerner Cal Giant/Specialized SLO
18 48'13'' 66 Frank Kalic HRS/Rock Lobster Sunnyvale
MASTER MEN 45+ A (400-499)
1 7 laps @ 44'11'' 459 Larry Hibbard Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
2 44'57'' 421 Mark Abele Black Market Racing Concord
3 45'08'' 414 Philip Sims SCCCC Santa Cruz
4 45'53'' 403 Shane Huntoon Livermore Cyclery Livermore
5 45'59'' 432 Edwin Rambuski Black Market Racing Templeton
6 46'18'' 415 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant/Specialized Berkeley
7 46'20'' 408 Erik Thunstrom SCCCC B.C.
8 46'53'' 424 Jon Suzuki Missing Link/Ridley Oakland
9 48'46'' 436 Logan Kelsey Vertical Online Mill Valley
10 48'57'' 413 Chris Baker Another Bike Shop Soquel
11 49'22'' 423 John Brown Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
12 6 laps @ 42'51'' 427 Darrel Brokeshoulder Specialized/Easton SJ
CATEGORY B MEN (500-599)
1 7 laps @ 44'18'' 520 Alex Work HRS / Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
2 44'40'' 547 Mathew Talbott Altezza 40 San Jose
3 45'40'' 596 Aran Watson Missing Link/Ridley Berkeley
4 47'04'' 540 Joshua Rebol Specialized Aptos
5 47'11'' 555 Chris Sallen Belmont
6 47'29'' 533 David Pedersen Altezza 40 Mountain View
7 47'59'' 597 Paul Hausser Cal Giant San Francisco
8 50'15'' 598 Chris Coffee Oakland
9 50'36'' 563 Stephen Carter Palo Alto
10 50'36'' 594 Chris Atkinson Team Crash San Carlos
11 50'48'' 538 Martin Suro Cal Giant/Specialized PG
12 6 laps @ 44'43'' 557 Chip Lomas San Jose
13 48'48'' 535 Russell Pratt Front of the Pack.com Los Gatos
MASTER MEN 35+ B (300-399)
1 7 laps @ 45'54'' 338 Mark Fitzsimmons Fox Racing Shox Morgan Hill
2 46'05'' 342 Aaron Hunter SJ Bicycle Santa Cruz
3 46'12'' 328 Ron Castia EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Livermore
4 46'31'' 351 Tom Ryan Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland Berkeley
5 47'08'' 319 Dave Schindehette Pegasus Campbell
6 47'23'' 302 Scott Gavin Eureka
7 47'29'' 370 Paul Ellison Alan-USA San Francisco
8 48'00'' 303 Scott Zavack Buy-cell.com Los Gatos
9 48'14'' 383 Nigel Walker Walker Film San Anselmo
10 49'07'' 344 Greg Galuppo EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Oakdale
11 49'25'' 348 Courtney Grossman Velo Club Monterey Salinas
12 49'32'' 350 Doug Philippone Don Chapin/MBRT Monterey
13 6 laps @ 45'12'' 333 Michael Schaller LGBRC/Easton/Specialized Campbell
14 46'09'' 304 Dave Kirkland San Francisco
15 46'44'' 352 Casey O'Brien Cal Giant Watsonville
MASTER MEN 45+ B (800-899)
1 7 laps @ 46'43'' 813 Jeffrey Bramlett Palo Alto
2 47'57'' 804 Tim Sawyer Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
3 49'33'' 811 Raymond "Chip" Gale Third Pillar San Mateo
4 50'01'' 871 Kem Akol Bike trip Santa Cruz
5 50'13'' 888 Bruce Lodge Black Market Racing Tuolume
6 50'21'' 806 Matt Dunstan SV Cycle Sport Boulder Creek
7 6 laps @ 44'19'' 801 Brian Birch Team Oakland Oakland
8 44'35'' 845 Edward Miszkiewicz Palo Alto
9 45'24'' 815 Kyle Samuels Cal Giant/Specialized Watsonville
10 45'29'' 807 Charles Meehan Seabright Brewery Soquel
11 45'50'' 892 Paul Sadoff HRS / Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
12 dnf 805 John Fritz San Jose
13 dnf 870 Tom Monica SYCIP Walnut Creek
MASTER MEN 55+ (700-799)
1 7 laps @ 49'06'' 701 Bob Guglielmelli Central Coast Magazine SLO
2 50'37'' 707 David Samples Cal Giant/Specialized Watsonville
3 51'08'' 705 Michael Simons Monterey
4 6 laps @44'28'' 744 Greg Sage Oakland
5 47'38'' 709 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop PG
6 57'11'' 731 Ron Riley SCCCC Aptos
SINGLE SPEED MEN B (900-999)
1 7 laps @ 48'09'' 903 Joe Fabris Flottin Bobas Los Gatos
2 50'17'' 950 Erik Tews Santa Cruz
3 50'18'' 924 Rob Jaimes Los Gatos
4 50'39'' 942 Eric Lowe cxmagazine.com Campbell
5 6 laps @ 44'19'' 930 Andy Copleman Team Independence Campbell
6 44'49'' 906 Troy Boone SCCCC Soquel
7 47'51'' 908 Tom Biggs PG
CATEGORY C MEN (300-399)
1 5 laps @ 34'38'' 396 Davis Mai Kovarus/ABTA San Jose
2 34'48'' 303 Tyler Frasca SV Cycle Sport Scotts Valley
3 34'49'' 325 Darren Chamberlain Synergy Racing Gonzales
4 35'27'' 316 Glen Cockrell Labrador Construction Salinas
5 35'28'' 306 Mike Perez LGBRC/Easton/Specialized San Jose
6 36'51'' 397 Jason Turner Kovarus/ABTA San Jose
7 37'47'' 330 Danny Napolez Joselyn's Seaside
8 38'00'' 301x Doss Barnes Fox Racing Shox Soquel
9 40'03'' 399 Brett Butler Monterey
10 40'04'' 371 Peter Jones SCCCC/Volks Café Santa Cruz
11 42'18'' 398 Frank Smith Vandalay Industries Palo Alto
JUNIOR MEN 14-18 (500-599)
1 5 laps @ 34'58'' 509 Erik Young Bicycle Trip Aptos
2 35'30'' 581 Bryon Duke Salinas
3 36'42'' 517 Dylan MacDonald Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
4 37'12'' 516 Raymond Mendoza Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz
5 37'22'' 582 Tylor Giger Salinas H. S. Salinas
6 38'43'' 518 Joshua Kaneg Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
7 38'48'' 580 Ian Samuels Cal Giant Watsonville
8 4 laps @ 34'55'' 504 Robby Milazzo Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
9 34'55'' 506 Jordan Vanderstoep Bicycle Trip Soquel
10 36'09'' 505 Kyle Vanderstoep Bicycle Trip Soquel
JUNIOR MEN 13 & UNDER
1 5 laps @ 42'07'' 404 Thomas Mendoza Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz
2 42'13'' 401 Samuel Cerruti Cal Giant Cycling Watsonville
3 4 laps @ 41'03'' 407 Darik Thunstrom Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Boulder Creek









5 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Dusty is so right! The cal giant group and all the norcal riders did so great. And the cccx course at ft ord was the best this season I thought. Thanks for your report Dusty. Was that you with the camera near the finish on Sunday, I would like to see the finish photos of the Womens race at 12 if possible?

12/18/07, 2:33 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

what i want for christmas is more mud and more racing

this rain will help in the mud department

can tom simpson throw together another race in golden gate park
or can the dfl bros do a end of year pirate race in the park on jan 1

12/18/07, 6:17 PM  
Blogger Olaf Vanderhoot said...

damn, this report rocks!

thanks again to that CCCX crew.
~mhernandez

12/21/07, 5:48 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

good for you Olaf~
way to be kind and positive to others.

12/21/07, 6:04 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

It is so good to read about everyones good riding. I agree with the last post that positive is the only way to go.
Merry Christmas

12/21/07, 9:44 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home